Program

 

Course Design
  • Core Course: Introduction to Modern Asian Thought. An eight-day core course consists of 4 units of key issues and concepts in modern Asian though are introduced to students through taught classrooms and in-depth discussions.
  • MAT Annual Lecture: Two-day lecture and discussion features Prof. Ashis Nandy.
  • Workshop: An additional two-day workshop shall be held addressing specific research topics on contemporary debates.
  • Field trips: Trips in and around the city, addressing local movements and development in a city where the “Science Park” is located.
Program
updated 2014.06.23
Date Time Session Instructors Readings
7/1
Tue
10:00
|
12:30
Opening and Student's Presentation Joyce LIU, PAIK Wondam,
Meaghan MORRIS
-
14:00
|
17:30
Student’s Presentation -

 

18:00- Welcome Party    
7/2
Wed
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 4-2: Division and it’s Overcoming Kuan-Hsing CHEN and Nishant SHAH "Loyalty and Filiality Park” by CHEN Yingzhen
19:00- Salon 1 Screening Ghare Baire (The Home and the World) (1984)
7/3
Thu
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 1-2: National Cultures Firdous AZIM and Hans HUANG “Nationalism” by Rabindranath TAGORE
7/4
Fri
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 2-1: Gandhism and Maoism Ashish RAJADHYAKSHA and
Andy Chih-Ming WANG
1) Chapter 1-14 and 17 in Hind Swaraj by M. K. GANDHI
2) "Final Encounter: The Politics of the Assassination of Gandhi" by Ashis Nandy
7/5
Sat
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 2-2: Gandhism and Maoism CHEN Hsin-shing "On Protracted War" by MAO Zedong
"In Memory of Norman Bethune" by MAO Zedong
"Serve the People" by MAO Zedong
7/6
Sun
13:00
|
18:00
Field trip
  1. Gender/Sexuality: Collective Of Sex Workers And Supporters (COSWAS, 日日春關懷互助協會)
  2. Migrant Worker: Taiwan International Workers Association (TIWA, 台灣國際勞工協會)   
  3. Arts: Treasure Hill Taipei (寶藏巖)      
-
Date Time Session Instructors Readings
7/7
Mon
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 3-1: Asia as Method IKEGAMI Yoshihiko
Hung-Yueh LAN
"Asia as Method" by TAKEUCHI Yoshimi "Overcoming Modernity" by TAKEUCHI Yoshimi
7/8
Tue
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 3-2: Asia as Method SUN Ge and Yuehtsen CHUNG “China as Method” by MIZOGUCHI Yuzo
19:00- Salon 2 : "Hong Kong No More" by Stephen Ching-Kiu CHAN
7/9
Wed
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 4-1: Division and it’s Overcoming BAIK Jiwoon and Chiyo WAKABAYASHI 1) "Making the Movement for Overcoming the Division System a Daily Practice" by PAIK Nak-chung
2) "National Literature, the Division System, and Overcoming Modernity: Some Fragmentary Thoughts" by PAIK Nak-chung
7/10
Thu
13:00
|
18:00
Unit 1-1: National Cultures WANG Xiao-Ming 1) "Story of A-Q" by LU Xun
2) "Diary of a Madman" by LU Xun
19:00 Salon 3 Worker's Band Black Hand Nakasi
7/11
Fri
13:00
|
18:00
Day-off - -
7/12
Sat
13:00
|
18:00
Workshop on Conceptualizing the Political in (a) re-theorizing corruption; (b) labour, our Time: Day 1 subjectivity, capital Sessions led by: Tejaswini Niranjana, Ding Naifei, Amie Parry, Nitya Vasudevan, Hsing-wen Chang, Wing-Kwong Wang -Aditya Nigam, and Nivedita Menon. "Anti-Corruption Movement and the Left"
-Wang Hui. 2006. "Depoliticized politics, multiple components of hegemony, and the eclipse of the Sixties".
-Jon Moran. "Patterns of Corruption and Development in East Asia"
-EPW Editorial. The Anti-corruption Crusade
  19:00- Students' group presentation on field trips
7/13
Sun
13:00
|
18:00
Workshop on Conceptualizing the Political in our Time: Day 2 sex/gender, law, and the limits of neo-liberalism Sessions led by: Tejaswini Niranjana, Ding Naifei, Amie Parry, Nitya Vasudevan, Hsing-wen Chang, Wing-Kwong Wang
Date Time Session Instructors Readings
7/14
Mon
13:00
|
18:00
MAT Annual Lecture: Ashis Nandy Chaired by Johnson CHANG Discussant: NGOI Guat Peng, Hilmar FARID, Vickie Ying-En CEHN -
7/15
Tue
12:00 Deadline for students to submit final reports - -
13:00
|
15:00
Student's Discussion - -
15:30
|
18:00
Closing Wrap up Session - -
18:30
|
 
Farewell Party - -